McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin

McDonald'sMenu Hacks
MODERATE CHOICEGLPFOOD SCOREEAT SMART. FEEL BETTER.56/100

Calculated from nutrition & community data
Ranked 48th of 107 items at McDonald's

Why It Scored 56

  • ⚠️Higher in fat — may slow digestion
  • ⚠️Higher in carbs — moderate your portion
  • Good protein content

Nutrition Highlights

22g
Protein
43g
Net Carbs
39g
Fat
4g
Fiber
2g
Sugar
620
Calories

Rate This Item

No ratings yet

How did this sit with you on GLP-1?

Experiences from GLP-1 users

Be the first to share your experience.

Get your free GLP Profile with Glispy

About the GLP-1 Score

Our GLP-1 Score rates foods 0–100 based on protein, net carbs, fat, fiber, sugar, and calories — weighted for how GLP-1 medications affect appetite and digestion. Higher scores = better fits for most GLP-1 users. Learn more about our scoring →

Nutrition Facts

Nutrition Facts
McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin · McDonald's
Calories620
Total Fat39g
Total Carbohydrate47g
Dietary Fiber4g
Total Sugars2g
Net Carbs43g
Protein22g
Get your free GLP Profile with Glispy

Frequently Asked Questions

Is McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin good for GLP-1?+

With a GLP-1 score of 56/100, McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin is rated Moderate. Its strongest attribute is Sugar and lowest-scoring is Total Fat. McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin is acceptable but has some trade-offs — check the breakdown before ordering.

How much protein does McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin have?+

McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin has 22g of protein, a moderate amount for a restaurant item. It contributes to your daily protein goals on GLP-1.

Can I eat McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin on Ozempic or Wegovy?+

With 39g of fat, McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin carries a higher nausea risk for GLP-1 users, especially after a dose increase. If you want to try it, consider a smaller portion and eat slowly.

How many calories in McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin?+

McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin has 620 calories, on the higher end. GLP-1 medications reduce appetite, so you may find you can't finish a full serving — consider sharing or saving half for later.

How does McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin compare to other McDonald's items?+

McDonald's Hash Brown McMuffin ranks 48th out of 107 items at McDonald's by GLP-1 score. The top-scoring item is McDonald's Hot Habanero Sauce at 67/100.